The Philadelphia Chapter of the Institute of Classical Architecture & Art (ICAA) announced the winners of the inaugural Trumbauer Awards on Wednesday, November 9th, at a festive awards ceremony at The Union League of Philadelphia. The new awards program recognizes the work of individuals and firms to preserve and advance the classical tradition in the greater Philadelphia area.

Named for internationally renowned, native Philadelphia architect Horace Trumbauer (1868-1938), the Trumbauer Awards celebrate contemporary classical projects that express the breadth and inclusiveness present in Trumbauer’s expansive work. Trumbauer achieved extraordinary success despite modest professional and social beginnings, and was unrivaled in the early 20th century in American architecture for the number and magnificence of his projects.

Following a jurying session led by Anthony Barnes and including interior designer Michael Hampton, landscape architect Jennifer Horn, Martha McDonald of AIM Media, builder Susan Sapiro, and architect Sean Novelty, winners
were selected in ten categories with the addition of one honorable mention:

NEW RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE OVER 5,000 SF:

Agincourt

John Milner Architects


NEW RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE UNDER 5,000 SF:

Kinsley

John Milner Architects


RENOVATION / SYMPATHETIC ADDITION:

Buttonwood

Peter Zimmerman Architects


COMMERCIAL / INSTITUTIONAL / CIVIC:

Philadelphia LDS Temple

FFKR Architects


INTERIOR DESIGN - RESIDENTIAL:

Ardrossan

Eberlein Design Consultants


INTERIOR DESIGN - COMMERCIAL / INSTITUTIONAL:

Private Women’s Club

Eberlein Design Consultants


LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE & DESIGN:

Nemours Mansion & Gardens Restoration

Robinson Anderson Summers Landscape Architects


Veterans Grove Monuments

RLPS Architects


ARCHITECTURAL ARTS / CRAFTSMANSHIP:

Newtown Square Residence

Foster Reeve & Associates


STUDENT PROJECT / PORTFOLIO:

America’s Most Historic Square Mile

Christopher Whelan


HONORABLE MENTION: STUDENT PROJECT IN URBANISM & PLANNING:

Waterfront Philadelphia

Sylvester Bartos Jr.

The winners were recognized at a ceremonial reception and cocktail gala in the Trumbauer-designed Lincoln Ballroom at The Union League of Philadelphia on Wednesday, November 9th, 2016. The ballroom was furnished in the manner of a Trumbauer-era home, and the evening included commentary by Tom Savage of Winterthur, an award ceremony, live jazz music and delicious food.

All of the winning projects will also be showcased at the upcoming Historic Home Show, the only national event dedicated to restoring, renovating, and furnishing traditional and historic homes. The Historic Home Show will take place from January 28-29, 2017 in King of Prussia, PA.

.

SPONSORS

PLATINUM

DEBRA AND DAVID MAGERMAN

GOLD

Silver

C. Raymond Davis & Sons, Inc.

Tague Lumber

Uncommon Events

Bronze



Patron

TOM CRANE PHOTOGRAPHY

Leader

ACI-TECH
Active Interest Media
Architectural Building Components
Cherokee Construction
Dan Lepore & Sons Company
David Dougan Cabinet Maker
G. Dennis O’Brien
Griffiths Construction, Inc.
Eberlein Design Consultants
James and Carol Beers
Joseph Manero & Sons, Inc.
Kieffer’s Appliances
Lighting by Design
Marble Crafters
McLoughlin Plumbing, Heating and Cooling
Norman Carpet One
Pinnacle Floors
Rittenhouse Builders
Robert Allen Design
The Sherwin-Williams Company